Hawaii for Visitors

Hawaii for Visitors
 Hawaii Travel Guide by Kathie Fry

FOLLOW US: Hawaii Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Email |




| About Hawaii | Activities | Attractions | Lodging | Dining | Transportation | Recipes | A to Z |
Hawaii --> State Symbols --> Hawaii State Flower

Introduction
About Hawaii
Hawaiian Music
Photo Gallery

Islands
All Islands
Oahu Island
Maui Island
Hawaii Island
Kauai Island
Molokai Island
Lanai Island
Northwest Isles

Topics
What to Do
What to See
Events
Hotels
Recipes
Restaurants
Transportation



Hawaiian Music
Karen Keawehawaii Singing with Raiatea Helm

Hawaiian Airlines

Hawaii Travel on Facebook Page



Hawaii State flower

Information about the state flower of Hawaii.

Hibiscus Brackenridgei
Photo Credit: Forest and Kim Starr



The state flower of Hawaii is the yellow Hibiscus Brackenridgei. it is a bright yellow flower with a maroon spot in the center.

Common Names
-Ma'o hau hele

Family: Malvaceae

Rewrite this: Hibiscus brackenridgei, the state flower of Hawaii, is an endangered plant endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. Threats such as development, overgrazing by livestock and feral animals, and competition from invasive weeds have significantly reduced the number of plants surviving in the wild. Currently, there are less than 60 plants in 8 populations remaining on the islands of Lana’i, Maui, and Hawaii. Measures conservationists are taking to protect remaining populations of Hibiscus brackenridgei include weed control, fencing to exclude animals, conservation of plants and seeds in botanical gardens and seed banks, and preservation of remaining intact habitat.

Hibiscus brackenridgei A. Gray – ma‘o hau hele is a tall shrub with bright yellow flowers, closely related to the widespread H. divaricatus. Two subspecies are recognized: H. b. brackenridgei, a sprawling shrub to an erect tree found on Moloka‘i, Lana‘i, Maui, and Hawai‘i; and H. b. mokuleianus, a tree from dry habitats on Kaua‘i and Wai‘anae mountain on O‘ahu. This species is listed as an endangered species by the USFWS. The yellow flower of this species is the official state flower of Hawai‘i, and although endangered in its natural habitats, has become a moderately popular ornamental in Hawaiian yards. Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. mokuleianus

Hibiscus brackenridgei is Hawaii's State flower and a member of the mallow family (Malvaceae). It is a sprawling shrub to small tree with beautiful yellow flowers with a maroon spot in the center. Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. mokuleianusis currently known only from 5 populations with a total of 100-300 plants. They are found on the island of O`ahu scattered in the Waianae Mountains in lowland dry to mesic forest and shrubland. It was once thought to have occurred on Kaua`i from Lihue and Olokele Canyon.

Threats such as habitat degradation and possible predation by pigs, goats, deer and cattle; competition with alien plant species; road construction; fire and random naturally occurring events have significantly reduced the number of populations and plant numbers and some cases extinction in some areas.


- Pua Aloalo: Hawaii's Honored Hibiscus
- National Tropical Botanical Garden Photo
- Hibiscus brackenridgei (Malvaceae)
- University of Hawaii at Manoa

See also:
- More State Symbols of Hawaii,/a>
-
Flowers of Hawaii



Related Links
Plants and Animals of Hawaii
Islands of Hawaii
Hawaii for Visitors



Hawaii Food bank

Hawaii Travel Twitter Feed

Home Page - About Us - Contact Us - Hawaii Search Engine - Site Map
Hawaii Topics:
About Hawaii | Activities | Annexation | Arizona Memorial | Big Island | Haleakala | Events | Hana | Hawaii Island | Horseback Riding | Hotels | Honolulu | Horseback Riding | Islands | Kahoolawe | Kauai | Lahaina | Lanai | Maui | Military Bases | Molokai | Niihau | North Shore | Oahu | Pearl Harbor | Plantation Village | Polynesian Cultural Center | Princess Kaiulani | Recipes | Restaurants | Tropical Drinks | Transportation | Volcanoes | USS Missouri | Waikiki | Waikiki Historic Trail |

Recreation
SkateLog Forum
SkateLog.com
Scuba Doll
Hawaiian Music
Ask About Sports
Web Site Editor
Kathie Fry Dot Com
Pictures of Kathie
Venice Beach Skating
U.S. States
Arizona for Visitors
California for Visitors
Hawaii for Visitors
Nevada for Visitors
New Mexico for Visitors
U.S. Cities
Los Angeles for Visitors
Miami for Visitors
Do It In Long Beach
Continental Travel
Do It In Africa
Do It In Asia
Do It In Europe
Do It In Oceania
Do It In The Americas
More World Travel
Travel Guides International
Vietnam for Visitors
Do It In Thailand