Hawaii for Visitors

Hawaii for Visitors
 Hawaii Travel Guide by Kathie Fry

FOLLOW US: Hawaii Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Email |




| About Hawaii | Activities | Attractions | Lodging | Dining | Transportation | Recipes | A to Z |
Hawaii --> Nature --> Plants --> Trees --> Introduction to the Banyan Tree

Introduction
About Hawaii
Hawaiian Music
Photo Gallery

Islands
All Islands
Oahu Island
Maui Island
Hawaii Island
Kauai Island
Molokai Island
Lanai Island
Northwest Isles

Topics
What to Do
What to See
Events
Hotels
Recipes
Restaurants
Transportation



Hawaiian Music
Karen Keawehawaii Singing with Raiatea Helm

Hawaiian Airlines

Hawaii Travel on Facebook Page



Introduction to the Banyan Tree

The roots of the banyan tree grow vertically downward from the branches to the ground,making a single tree look like a grove of many trees very close together. A single banyan tree can spread over more then an acre of land, and can grow to more then 100 feet tall.

Banyan Tree
Photo Credit: Hawaii Tourism Japan



Ficus Benghalensis (Indian Banyan)
-Family: Moraceae (Mulberry Family)
-Common Names: Banyan, Bengal Fig, Indian Fig
Profiles of the Banyan Tree
- Plants of Hawaii Profile and Photos
- Floridata Profile and Photo
- Eco World Plant Profile



Related Links
Plants of Hawaii - Main Menu
Plants and Animals of Hawaii
Islands of Hawaii
Hawaii for Visitors



Hawaii Food bank

Hawaii Travel Twitter Feed

Home Page - About Us - Contact Us - Hawaii Search Engine - Site Map
Hawaii Topics:
About Hawaii | Activities | Annexation | Arizona Memorial | Big Island | Haleakala | Events | Hana | Hawaii Island | Horseback Riding | Hotels | Honolulu | Horseback Riding | Islands | Kahoolawe | Kauai | Lahaina | Lanai | Maui | Military Bases | Molokai | Niihau | North Shore | Oahu | Pearl Harbor | Plantation Village | Polynesian Cultural Center | Princess Kaiulani | Recipes | Restaurants | Tropical Drinks | Transportation | Volcanoes | USS Missouri | Waikiki | Waikiki Historic Trail |

Recreation
SkateLog Forum
SkateLog.com
Scuba Doll
Hawaiian Music
Ask About Sports
Web Site Editor
Kathie Fry Dot Com
Pictures of Kathie
Venice Beach Skating
U.S. States
Arizona for Visitors
California for Visitors
Hawaii for Visitors
Nevada for Visitors
New Mexico for Visitors
U.S. Cities
Los Angeles for Visitors
Miami for Visitors
Do It In Long Beach
Continental Travel
Do It In Africa
Do It In Asia
Do It In Europe
Do It In Oceania
Do It In The Americas
More World Travel
Travel Guides International
Vietnam for Visitors
Do It In Thailand