Lanai Menu

- Lanai Guide
- Lanai Attractions
- Lanai Activities
- Lanai Events
- Lanai Lodging
- Lanai Dining
- Lanai Regions
- Lanai Towns
- Lanai Transport
- About Lanai




All Hawaii Menu

Introduction
About Hawaii
Hawaiian Music
Photo Gallery

Hawaii Islands
All Islands
Oahu
Maui
Hawaii
Kauai
Molokai
Lanai
Northwest

Hawaii Topics
Things to Do
What to See
Events
Hotels
Restaurants
Transportation
Recipes





Hawaiian Music
Karen Keawehawaii Singing with Raiatea Helm



Hawaii Travel on Facebook Page


ALL HAWAII MENU:


All Hawaii Menu

Introduction
About Hawaii
Hawaiian Music
Photo Gallery

Hawaii Islands
All Islands
Oahu
Maui
Hawaii
Kauai
Molokai
Lanai
Northwest

Hawaii Topics
Things to Do
What to See
Events
Hotels
Restaurants
Transportation
Recipes





Hawaiian Music
Karen Keawehawaii Singing with Raiatea Helm



Hawaii Travel on Facebook Page







Shipwreck Beach on Lanai

Information about remote, wild, and beautiful Shipwreck Beach on the northeast coast of Lanai Island in Hawaii. The beach is named after the shipwreck that was purposely sunk offshore.

Shipwreck Beach on the Northeast Coast of Lanai Island



You will need a four-wheel drive vehicle to get to this beach on the northeast coast of Lanai. The beach is about eight miles long, and it gets its name from a shipwreck that can be seen off shore. It's not a good beach for swimming because there are strong currents, but its a great spot for beachcombing and whale watching.

Facts About Shipwreck Beach
ALSO KNOWN As: Kaiolohia
LENGTH: About 8 miles
LOCATION: Northeast coast of Lanai
ISLAND: Lanai Beach
COUNTY: Maui County
NOTE: Not a safe beach for swimming

The sea is rough at Shipwreck Beach, making it unsafe for swimming, but it is a beautiful spot with views of Molokai across the Kalohi Channel. Popular activities include walking on the beach, picnics, fishing, photography, sunbathing and exploring the surrounding area.

About the Liberty Shipwreck
The offshore shipwreck is a rusted World War II Liberty ship that was moved onto the off-shore reef after WWII. on an off-shore reef. Made of concrete, the ship was one of 22 ferrous-concrete oilers built between 1942 and 1944. None of these vessels were given names. For close-up views of the Liberty shipwreck see Tom's Safari Tours "Liberty Shipwreck" Video

Directions to Shipwreck Beach
Driving to Shipwreck Beach requires a four-wheel drive vehicle. Beginning at Lanai City, take Highway 44 (Keomuki Road) Lanai City, take Highway 44 to the end of the road. Turn left onto the dirt road and drive to the parking area near the lighthouse ruins. Tbe beach is in front of the ruins and it stretches along the coast for several miles.

Look Into Hawaii "Shipwreck Beach" Video

About the Kalohi Channel

More Photos of Shipwreck Beach

View Looking East From Shipwreck Beach on Lanai Island
Shipwreck Beach Looking East


North Lanai's Shipwreck Beach Viewed From Sea
Shipwreck Beach From Sea


Kalohi Channel Viewed From Shipwreck Beach
Kalohi Channel


Aerial View of Shipwreck Beach on Lanai Island
Aerial Shipwreck Beach


Other Attractions on Lanai

Lanai Travel Guide

About Maui County

Islands of Hawaii


See also:
Pictures of Hawaii
Destinations in Hawaii
Hawaii for Visitors














| About Hawaii | Activities | Attractions | Big Island | Events | Kauai | Kahoolawe | Lanai | Lodging | Maui | Niihau | Kahoolawe | Oahu | Pearl Harbor | Polynesian Cultural Center | Recipes | Transportation | Waikiki |
Shop
Books
Videos
Music
Calendars
Posters

Partner Sites
Hawaiian Music History
California for Visitors
Nevada for Visitors
Arizona for Visitors