- Hawaii Events
- Hawaii's Islands
- Hawaii's Towns
- Hawaii Travel




Introduction
About Hawaii
Hawaiian Music
Photo Gallery

Hawaii Islands
All Islands
Oahu
Maui
Hawaii
Kauai
Molokai
Lanai
Northwest

Hawaii Topics
Things to Do
What to See
Events
Hotels
Restaurants
Transportation
Recipes





Hawaiian Music
Karen Keawehawaii Singing with Raiatea Helm



Hawaii Travel on Facebook Page





Maui to Molokai Challenge

Information about Maui to Molokai Challenge in Hawaii.

Facts About the Molokai Challenge
ALSO KNOWN AS: Molokai Ocean Challenge
DESCRIPTION: Downwind Sailboarding Race from Maui to Molokai
DISTANCE: About 15 miles?
VESSELS: windsurfers, kite surfers, kite canoes, kite catamarans
START LINE: Embassy Suites, Kaanapali, West Maui
BODY OF WATER: Pailolo Channel
FINISH LINE: Kamalo Wharf, South Molokai
CROSSING TIME: Typically 45 minutes to two hours
FOUNDED: 2003 to raise funds for Molokai youth

The Pailolo Channel is one of the windiest and roughest channels in Hawaii, so this is a difficult race for all of the windsurfers, kite surfers, kite canoes, and kite catamaran sailors who participate.

In 2008 categories for different types of windpowered craft were added including paddleboard, one man canoe, two man canoe, and four man canoe categories.

The Molokai Challenge is a benefit for Molokai's "Youth in Motion" program. The Molokai Challenge is sometimes called the Molokai Ocean Challenge.

Editions of the Maui to Molokai Challenge

EVENT: 2018 Maui Jim Molokai Challenge
DATE: May 27, 2018

EVENT: 2017 Maui Jim Maui 2 Molokai Challenge
DATE: July 8, 2017 (Saturday)

2016 Molokai Challenge
2015 Molokai Challenge
2014 Molokai Challenge
2013 Molokai Challenge
2012 Molokai Challenge
2011 Molokai Challenge
2010 Molokai Challenge: April 24, 2010

EDITION: 7th Molokai Challenge
DATE: May 17 2009
DESCRIPTION: The 2009 Molokai Ocean Challenge sailboarding and sailing canoe race from Maui to Molokai took place on May 17, 2009.

EDITION: 6th Molokai Challenge
DATE: August 30, 2008 (Saturday)
DESCRIPTION: The 2008 Molokai Challenge took place on Saturday, August 30, 2008. In 2008 categories for different types of windpowered craft were added including paddleboard, one man canoe, two man canoe, and four man canoe categories.

EDITION: 5th Molokai Challenge
DATE: 2007

EDITION: 4th 2006 Molokai Challenge
DATE: July 22, 2006 (Saturday)
DESCRIPTION: The 4th Annual Molokai Ocean Challenge sailboarding race took place on Saturday July 22, 2006. That year 54 kiteboarders, 24 windsurfers, and 1 kite canoe paddler participated in the race.

EDITION: 3rd 2006 Molokai Challenge
DATE: 2005
DESCRIPTION: ?

EDITION: 2nd 2006 Molokai Challenge
DATE: July 30, 2004
DESCRIPTION: The 2nd Annual Molokai Ocean Challenge took place July 30, 2004. The race registration fee was $100 and 1 and 2 night race fee packages with accommodations were available for $250 to $300. In 2004 the race director was Rick Vetromile, the race coordinator was Keith Baxter, and the Molokai race coordinator was Clare Seeger Mawae. The official Web site for the Molokai Ocean Challenge was created in 2004 at MolokaiChallenge.com.

EDITION: Inaugural 2006 Molokai Challenge
DATE: July 22, 2003
DESCRIPTION: The 1st Annual Molokai Ocean Challenge took place on July 22, 2003. The $100 race fee included a picnic in Kaunakakai Park with music by local bands, an evening party at the Molokai Hotel, and a ferry ride back to Maui. A block of rooms with a special rate was set aside the Molokai Hotel and camping was available at One Alii Park outside of Kaunakakai, about two miles east of the Hotel Molokai. In 2003 there were 80 participants in two categories: 15 kite powered paddle canoes and 65 windsurfers.

Resources

Molokai Challenge Dot Com
Official Web site for the Molokai Challenge Maui-to-Oahu sailboarding race.



More About Events in Hawaii

Islands of Hawaii

Destinations in Hawaii

Hawaii for Visitors


See also
Blog With Hawaii Tourism Posts
Facebook "Hawaii for Visitors" Page
Twitter "Hawaii for Visitors" Feed










| About Hawaii | Activities | Attractions | Big Island | Events | Kauai | Kahoolawe | Lanai | Lodging | Maui | Niihau | Kahoolawe | Oahu | Pearl Harbor | Polynesian Cultural Center | Recipes | Transportation | Waikiki |
Shop
Books
Videos
Music
Calendars
Posters

Partner Sites
Hawaii Blog
Hawaiian Music
California Travel